Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

    HELP Loader Login Issue

    I am old user here but havent ben active say since last 1 year. SO i already have the loader files and all i need is to subscribe to a package. As its been a long time i tried to login in the loader and it says could not connect to the server. Is it normal as i have no subscription and will only login once i get the subscription? OR there is some issue? Cuz what i previously remmember i was able to login in the loader without subscription just won't see the games to load i guess.

    Mods please throw some light so that i can continue accordingly.

  2. #2
    Injected's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    801
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 220 Times in 139 Posts
    That ussually happens due to connection issues either caused by ip being blocked or ISP blocking Loader, you can try it with a VPN to see if that will let you in.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Injected View Post
    That ussually happens due to connection issues either caused by ip being blocked or ISP blocking Loader, you can try it with a VPN to see if that will let you in.
    tried with vpn also, same result. Nothing has changed on my system since last login that few months back. Not sure whats wrong :/ Please help.

  4. #4
    Yonas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Hogwarts, King's Landing, Berk and the Bunker.
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 163 Times in 140 Posts
    Re-Download the loader fresh.

    Reboot your router.

    Hold down the Windows key and press R. (This will open the Run dialogue.)
    Type cmd and press Enter. (This will open a command prompt.)
    Type ipconfig /flushdns and press Enter.
    Type ipconfig /registerdns and press Enter
    Type ipconfig /release and press Enter.
    Type ipconfig /renew and press Enter.
    Type netsh winsock reset and press Enter.
    Reboot the computer.

    Disable your Anti-Virus and Firewall.

    Try to using Google's DNS https://developers.google.com/speed/...cs/using?hl=en - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7DBRynpVT84
    Don't forget to flush your DNS after changing to Google's DNS.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Yonas View Post
    Re-Download the loader fresh.

    Reboot your router.

    Hold down the Windows key and press R. (This will open the Run dialogue.)
    Type cmd and press Enter. (This will open a command prompt.)
    Type ipconfig /flushdns and press Enter.
    Type ipconfig /registerdns and press Enter
    Type ipconfig /release and press Enter.
    Type ipconfig /renew and press Enter.
    Type netsh winsock reset and press Enter.
    Reboot the computer.

    Disable your Anti-Virus and Firewall.

    Try to using Google's DNS https://developers.google.com/speed/...cs/using?hl=en - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7DBRynpVT84
    Don't forget to flush your DNS after changing to Google's DNS.

    Did all of these except i can't re-download loader as i don't have any subscription and don't want to get a subscription before fix this login issue. No idea whats wrong.

  6. #6
    FreshMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    ufem zwärgebärg u nebe der geiss
    Posts
    1,096
    Thanks
    109
    Thanked 180 Times in 148 Posts
    Most times redownloading the loader will fix the issue. You are having a old loader version and this might cause the issue.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by FreshMan View Post
    Most times redownloading the loader will fix the issue. You are having a old loader version and this might cause the issue.
    aright, so if subscribe and re-download loader, can i keep my game config files from previous loader so that i don't have redo all the settings and stuff for a particular game?

  8. #8
    FreshMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    ufem zwärgebärg u nebe der geiss
    Posts
    1,096
    Thanks
    109
    Thanked 180 Times in 148 Posts
    Yes you can keep all config's. Just put them into the same folder as the loader is located.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by FreshMan View Post
    Yes you can keep all config's. Just put them into the same folder as the loader is located.
    thank you, will buy a trial subscription and check if it works.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •